2019 SUMMER PROGRAMS

We offer several options for new students: Dancers age 4 through 8 may enroll in the Pre-Ballet or Primary class corresponding to their age.  Dancers age 8 and up may enroll in Level Ia.  These classes require no previous experience; your instructor(s) will make sure they are the right class for you.  Levels Ib and up are by placement only; contact our Registrar to arrange an evaluation class.  3-year-old dancers, please contact our Registrar to get on the Pre-Ballet waiting list.

 -------------------------------

SUMMER SESSION ~ JUNE 24-JULY 19 

PREPARATORY BALLET 

Pre-Ballet II (ages 4-6 years)
Wednesday  3:15-4:00 pm

Pre-Ballet/Primary (ages 6-8 years)
Tuesday  3-4:00 pm

 

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM 

Level Ia   (age 8 and up)
Monday  3:30-5:00 pm
Friday  3:30-5:00 pm

Level Ib
Monday 3:30-5:00 pm
Wednesday  4:00-5:30 pm
Friday  3:30-5:00 pm

Level IIa
Monday  Ballet Technique  3:30-5:00 pm
Monday Beginning Pointe  5:15-6:15 pm
Tuesday  Ballet Technique  3:00-4:30 pm
Tuesday Pre-Pointe  4:45-5:45 pm
Wednesday Core-Strength  3:00-3:45 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  4:00-5:30 pm
Wednesday Beginning Pointe  5:45-6:45 pm
Thursday  Ballet Technique  3:00-4:30 pm
Thursday Pre-Pointe  4:45-5:45 pm
Friday Ballet Technique  3:30-5:00 pm
Friday Choreography  5:15-6:15 pm

Beginning Pointe is by invitation only; these students are encouraged to take Pre-Pointe classes in addition.

Level IVa
Monday  Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Monday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Monday Ballet Technique  6:30-8:00 pm
Tuesday Core-Strength* 3:00-3:45 pm
Tuesday Ballet Technique  4:00-5:30 pm
Tuesday Pointe/Boys  5:45-6:45 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Wednesday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  6:30-8:00 pm
Thursday Core-Strength*  3:00-3:45 pm
Thursday Ballet Technique 4:00-5:30 pm
Thursday Girls: Pointe  5:45-6:45 pm
Thursday Boys: Pas de Deux  5:45-7:00 pm
Friday Ballet Technique 3:00-5:00 pm
Friday Pointe/Variations  5:15-6:30 pm 

*bring a yoga mat or large towel for Core Classes

Level IVb
Monday  Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Monday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Monday Ballet Technique  6:30-8:00 pm
Tuesday Core-Strength* 3:00-3:45 pm
Tuesday Ballet Technique  4:00-5:30 pm
Tuesday Semi-Private 5:45-7:15 pm
Tuesday if do not qualify for Semi-Private, take Pointe/Boys  5:45-6:45 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Wednesday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  6:30-8:00 pm
Thursday Core-Strength*  3:00-3:45 pm
Thursday Ballet Technique 4:00-5:30 pm
Thursday Pas de Deux  5:45-7:00 pm
Friday Ballet Technique 3:00-5:00 pm
Friday Pointe/Variations  5:15-6:30 pm 

*bring a yoga mat or large towel for Core Classes 

Levels V & VI
Monday  Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Monday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Monday Pointe/Mens  6:30-8:00 pm
Tuesday Core-Strength* 3:00-3:45 pm
Tuesday Ballet Technique  4:00-5:30 pm
Tuesday Semi-Private 5:45-7:15 pm
Tuesday if do not qualify for Semi-Private, take Pointe/Boys  5:45-6:45 pm
Wednesday Ballet Technique  3:00-5:00 pm
Wednesday Choreography  5:00-6:15 pm
Wednesday Pointe/Mens  6:30-8:00 pm
Thursday Core-Strength*  3:00-3:45 pm
Thursday Ballet Technique 4:00-5:30 pm
Thursday Pas de Deux  5:45-7:00 pm
Friday Ballet Technique 3:00-5:00 pm
Friday Pointe/Variations  5:15-6:30 pm 

*bring a yoga mat or large towel for Core Classes

 

ADULT/TEEN BALLET 

Core-Strength Classes* (all levels)
Tuesday 3:00-3:45 pm
Thursday 3:00-3:45 pm

*Please bring a yoga mat or large towel 

Intermediate Ballet
Monday  6:30-8:00 pm

Intermediate/Advanced Ballet
Wednesday  6:30-8:00 pm 

 ------------------------------

 

SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGRAMS ~ JULY 22-AUGUST 2

WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

Group A: Levels IVb, V and VI

Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Ballet Technique w/Hadley  10-12:30 
Pointe/Mens w/Robbins  1:15-2:45 pm
Choreography w/Kelley  3-4:00 pm

Tuesday/Thursday
Ballet Technique w/Hadley  10-12:30 
Choreography w/Kelley  1:15-2:45
Music for Dancers w/Pratorius-Gomez  3-4:00

Group B: Levels IIa and IVa

Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Ballet Technique w/Robbins  10-12:00 
Pointe/Pre-Pointe/Boys w/Cypher  12:30-1:30 pm
Choreography w/Kelley  1:45-2:30 pm

Tuesday/Thursday
Ballet Technique w/Robbins  10-11:30 am
Repertoire w/Cypher  12-1:15 pm
Music for Dancers w/Pratorius-Gomez  1:30-2:30 pm

WEEK TWO SCHEDULE

Group A: Levels IVb, V and VI

Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Ballet Technique w/Haller  10-12:00
Brazilian w/Da Hora  12:30-2:00 pm
Choreography w/Kelley  2:15-3:15 pm
Pointe/Mens w/Haller  3:30-4:30 pm

Tuesday/Thursday
Music for Dancers w/Pratorius-Gomez  10-11:00 am
Ballet Technique w/Haller  11:30-1:00
Pointe/Mens w/Haller  1:15-2:45 pm
Choreography w/Kelley  3-4:15 pm

Group B: Levels IIa and IVa

Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Music for Dancers w/Pratorius-Gomez  10-11:00 am
Brazilian w/Da Hora  11:15-12:15 
Ballet Technique w/Haller  12:45-2:30 pm

Tuesday/Thursday
Ballet Technique w/Haller  10-11:30 am
Pointe/Pre-Pointe/Boys w/Cypher  12-1:00 pm
Choreography w/Kelley  1:15-2:30 pm

----------------------------------- 

Please note: Adults and Teens who would like more classes per week can inquire with your instructor about any Professional Program classes which might be appropriate.  Rebecca Blair also teaches a morning class at The Studio Mon/Wed/Fridays which might be a good option.  Contact Rebecca directly rebeccaballet@gmail.com

 

Sitemap   |   Login
Website Design by Vertical Rail   |   ©2011 Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre